Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy and cookie policy

Information about customers is stored in accordance with the applicable laws of the Czech Republic, in particular with the Personal Data Protection Act No. 101/2000 Coll. as amended by later amendments and regulations.

The processing of personal data is governed in particular by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) ("GDPR")

By concluding the contract, the buyer agrees to the processing and collection of his personal data in the seller's database after the successful completion of the contract and until the time of his written statement of disagreement with this processing. The buyer has the right to access his personal data, the right to correct it, including other legal rights to this data. Personal data can be deleted from the database based on the customer's written request. Personal data of customers are fully protected against abuse. The supplier does not transfer personal data of customers to any other person. The exception is external carriers, to whom personal data of customers is transferred to the minimum extent necessary for the delivery of goods.

 

The User agrees to the processing of Personal Data by 7deci.com, for the purposes of realizing rights and obligations from the Mediated Agreement and for the purposes of sending information and business communications. The User acknowledges that he is obliged to enter his Personal Data correctly and truthfully, and that he is obliged to inform 7deci.com of any change in his Personal Data without undue delay. 7deci.com, as administrator, can entrust the processing of Personal Data to a third party as a processor. Personal data will be processed indefinitely.

The User confirms that the Personal Data provided is accurate and that he has been informed that the provision of Personal Data is voluntary. The user further declares that he has been informed that he can revoke his consent to the processing of Personal Data in relation to 7deci.com by a written notification delivered to the 7deci.com address.

 

In the event that the User believes that 7deci.com or the processor is processing his Personal Data in violation of the protection of the User's private and personal life or in violation of the law, he may ask 7deci.com for an explanation and demand that it remove the objectionable condition. In such a case, the user can also contact the Office for Personal Data Protection directly.

 

If the User requests information about the processing of his Personal Data, 7deci.com is obliged to provide him with this information. According to the previous sentence, 7deci.com has the right to demand a reasonable payment not exceeding the costs necessary to provide the information. The User agrees to send information related to 7deci.com services and Interested Parties to the User's email address specified in the Order and also agrees to send 7deci.com business communications to this address. The User's consent to sending commercial messages is voluntary. The user is entitled to revoke this consent in writing at any time.

 

COOKIE USE POLICY

What are cookies:

In order to improve the services provided, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that store information in your browser and are normally used to distinguish individual users. However, the person of the user is not identifiable based on this information. Cookies thus help, for example, to the correct functionality of our website, so that it is possible to complete the purchase process with the least possible difficulties; when remembering our customers' login details so they don't have to enter them every time; to determine which pages and features are used most often by visitors; based on this, we can best adapt our offer to your requirements; they help us find out which ads visitors view most often, so that they are not shown the same ad over and over again when browsing the pages, or that they are not shown an ad for goods they are not interested in.

What cookies we use:

The cookies used on our website can be divided into two basic types in terms of their durability. Short-term, which are only temporary and remain stored in your browser only until you close the browser, and long-term, which remain stored on your device for much longer or until you manually delete them (the length of time cookies remain on your device depends on the settings of the cookie itself and your browser settings). From the point of view of the function performed by each cookie, cookies can be divided into: conversion cookies, which allow us to analyze the performance of various sales channels, tracking cookies, which in combination with conversion cookies help analyze the performance of various sales channels, remarketing cookies, which we use to personalize the content of advertisements and their proper targeting analytics that help us increase the user comfort of our website by understanding how users use it essential that are important for the basic functionality of the website. Some cookies may collect information that is subsequently used by third parties and that, for example, directly support our advertising activities (so-called "third-party cookies"). For example, information about products purchased by visitors to our site may be displayed by an advertising agency so that we can better customize the display of Internet advertising banners on the web pages you view. However, you cannot be identified based on this data.

How to refuse the use of cookies

The use of cookies can be set using your internet browser. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default. Cookies can be rejected using your web browser or you can set the use of only some cookies.

For more information on the management of cookies in individual browsers, please visit the following links (in Czech language):

Microsoft Edge - https://docs.microsoft.com/cs-cz/sccm/compliance/deploy-use/browser-profiles

Contact: L9 s.r.o. (7deci.com) in case of questions:

L9 s.r.o., ID No.:27800121, Miru 2065, Frydek-Mistek, 738 01, Czech Republic, info@7deci.com

Your rights in relation to the processing of personal data
The GDPR gives you, among other things, the right to contact us and request information about what personal data we process about you, to request access to that data and have it updated or corrected, or to request a restriction on processing, to request a copy of the personal data we process, to request that we erase your personal data in certain situations, and in certain cases to have your personal data portable. You can object to processing on the basis of legitimate interest.

 

If you believe that we are not handling your data correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority or take your claims to court.

 

This policy is effective from 1.1.2023